Mother Hash
LIST OF OFFICE BEARERS
For some Hash chapters, the Grandmaster is in charge. But for Mother Hash our Kingpin is the On-Sec who does everything. He starts the run (watch out if you overtake him to the first check), conducts the circle, and then compiles and distributes the newsletter.

While we do have a Committee, there is also a Hash Council (of elders) who are ex-office bearers, so when a Committee member has finished his year's duty he is entitled to sit on the Council. The retiring On-Sec becomes the senior Joint Master and takes a ceremonial role doing nothing because the new On-Sec does everything.


FOR THE YEARS 1938 - 1941      
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
1938 A.S. Gispert C.H. Lee F.A. Thomson  
1939 A.S. Gispert / C.H. Lee F.A. Thomson  
  R. Bennett      
1940 R. Bennett C.H. Lee F.A. Thomson  
1941 Not Known M.C. Hay R. Bennett  
         
THEN THE WAR INTERVENED      
FROM 1946 TO 1949      
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
 
1946 R. Bennett C.H. Lee E.J. Galvin  
1947 R. Bennett C.H. Lee E.J. Galvin  
1948 R. Bennett F.J. Woodward L.R. Davidson  
1949 F.D. Kennedy J. Wyatt-Smith F.J. Woodward  
      M.S. Olver  
         
THE FIFTIES        
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
 
1950 F.D. Kennedy C.H. Lee W.B. Longley  
  L. Davidson      
1951 B.V. Cope C.H. Lee F.A. Thomson  
    P.O. Wickens L.R. Davidson  
1952 B.V. Cope P.O. Wickens L.R. Davidson  
  F.R. Collins W.B. Longley    
  W.A. Shaw A.A. Tarry    
1953 W. Adams A.A. Tarry W.M. Young  
      D. Dean  
1954 P. Vickers P.O. Wickens W.B. Longley  
  P. Clough      
1955 C.R. Brown W.B. Longley W. Adams  
    L.R. Davidson    
1956 K.M. Oliver P.G. Clough M.S. Olver  
  C.R. Verity L.R. Davidson    
1957 C.R. Verity P.G. Clough L.R. Davidson  
1958 T.V. Molesworth C.R. Verity A. Broome  
1959 D.E. Scourse T.V. Molesworth B.C.J. Cooper  
         
THE SWINGING SIXTIES      
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
 
1960 S.N. Angove D.E. Scourse R.S. Gale  
    B.A. Mitchell    
1961 A.J. Vincent B.A. Mitchell S.N. Angove  
    J. Parker    
1962 D. Mortimer A.J. Vincent D. Cann  
1963 R. Wadsworth D. Mortimer W. Panton  
1964 R. Frazer R. Wadsworth G. Gilbertson  
1965 B. Hughes R. Frazer J. Duncan  
1966 I. Teesdale B. Hughes J. Steiner  
  T. Kelleher      
1967 P. Barnard G. Friele N. Horsley  
1968 J. Duncan P. Barnard T. Kelleher  
1969 D. Shimmings G. Edwards T. Osgood  
         
1970 to 1979        
Up to 1971 the On-Sec doubled as the Treasurer (On-Cash)         
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
 
1970 A. Hay W. Panton J. Bridewell  
1971 J. Cronly A. Hay Eddie Fong  
  D. Nicol      
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
ON CASH
1972 P. Bromley W. Krebs K.C. Chai N. Payne
    D. Nicol B. Lowry  
1973 J. Bridewell P. Bromley K. Connell D.C. Miller
      D. Feraday  
1974 E. Pyatt D.C. Miller Ng Chee Heng B. Colombus
1975 K. Kanaga E. Pyatt Khoo C.C. B. Colombus
1976 J. McAtee K. Kanaga B. Colombus D. Lightowler
  G. Connor      
1977 G. Connor J. McAtee Chung T.T. D. Lightowler
  R. Wood      
  C. Snow      
1978 P. Laporte C. Snow Phuah B.L. R. Little
  C. Boyd      
1979 C. Boyd G. Connor Kuan B.T R. Little
  Razman Ariffin C. Boyd    
  R. Isle      
         
THE EIGHTIES        
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
ON CASH
1980 R. Isle C. Boyd Kuan B.T R. Little
    Razman Ariffin   D.C. Miller
1981 Thong Chee Sin R. Isle Leong P.K. D.C. Miller
1982 M. Smith Thong Chee Sin R. Little D. Harris
1983 M. Blacker M. Smith Kanagaratnam K. J. Seth
1984 Khoo C.C. J. Seth Harry Chan J. Davies
1985 D. Maughan Khoo C.C. G. Lewis D. Smith
  B. Colombus Dennis Khoo    
1986 R. Tyler D. Maughan Dennis Khoo B. Colombus
1987 Dennis Khoo Tan T.I. G. Seywald B. Colombus
1988 Cheah C.T. Dennis Khoo R. Tyler B. Colombus
1989 B. Wood Cheah C.T. G. Lewis B. Colombus
  Fu Chee Cheng D.C. Miller    
         
INTO THE NINETIES        
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
ON CASH
1990 E.A. Quirk Fu Chee Cheng Choong F.Y. B. Colombus
1991 D.C. Miller E.A. Quirk Loo. A.K. B. Colombus
1992 P.M. Coyle D.C. Miller Chem Y.F. B. Colombus
1993 Ng Nguk Kim P.M. Coyle Chan Y.S. B. Colombus
1994 R. Stott Ng Nguk Kim Looi Nai Boon B. Colombus
1995 Phuah Boon Lay R. Stott Choo Yon Kit K. Herzer
1996 M.J. Lyons Phuah Boon Lay Cheong S.C. E.A. Quirk
1997 Choo Yon Kit M.J. Lyons F. Santapillai E.A. Quirk
1998 Charlie Chandran Choo Yon Kit Mike Sweeting E.A. Quirk
1999 Mike Sweeting Charlie Chandran Richard Chan E.A. Quirk
         
INTO THE FIRST DECADE OF THE NEW MILLENIUM        
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
ON CASH
2000 Peter Brooke Mike Sweeting Lee Kiam Fee E.A. Quirk
2001 Lee Kiam Fee Peter Brooke Len Foon Fah E.A. Quirk
2002 Jimmy Leggett Lee Kiam Fee Wong Chee Keong E.A. Quirk
2003 Christopher Tan Jimmy Leggett Nick Mason E.A. Quirk
2004 Kanagaratnam K. Christopher Tan Michael Kuan E.A. Quirk
2005 Carlo Pangrazio Kanagaratnam K. Yap Tee Chuang R. Stott
2006 Michael Kuan Carlo Pangrazio Danny McBride R. Stott
2007 Gary Murrell Michael Kuan Soo Thiam Yau R. Stott
2008 Edwin Ho Gary Murrell Frankie Soong R. Stott / Leong Pang Wai
2009 Barry Dawe Edwin Ho Christopher Yap Leong Pang Wai
         
         
THE SECOND DECADE        
YEAR
ON-SEC
JOINT MASTER
JOINT MASTER
ON CASH
2010 Michael Moi Barry Dawe Kok Wooi Tong Russell Jones
2011 Russell Jones Michael Moi Jeffrey Hao John Belgrave
2012 Leong Pang Wai Russell Jones Roger Gregson John Belgrave
2013 John Dodgson Leong Pang Wai Billy Kok Russell Jones
2014 Jegatheesan Velupillay John Dodgson K.M. Bon Russell Jones
2015 David Hirst Jegatheesan Velupillay K. M. Bon Russell Jones
2016 Steven Leong David Hirst Kenny Soh Russell Jones